Job Applicant´s Privacy Notice


The company “PIPERI HOTEL AND TOURISM SINGLE MEMBER S.A.” (hereinafter referred to as “the Company” or “We”), takes all necessary and relevant technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data, in accordance with the applicable national and EU data protection framework, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR). In particular, we inform you of the following: 

Data collected & Purpose of processing 
Candidates who express interest in working with the Company provide documents that contain personal data. When submitting a job application to us, We may collect personal information such as first name, last name, contact details, education, experience references and so on. This data is collected from the resume you submit via the Company's website and is processed to assess your suitability for potential Company positions that match your profile, as well as to inform you about the progress of the recruitment process. Should you provide us with your consent, we may contact previous employers during our pre-selection period.

Data transfer
The personal data you provide to the Company is kept safely and safeguarded. The Company does not transfer your information to unauthorized third parties. Please note that affiliated or associated third party companies that are under the control of the Company or in cooperation with the Company and adhere to the principle of confidentiality, may become recipients of personal data, always in the context of the purposes described above.

Data Retention Period 
All your personal data is kept for a predefined and limited period of time depending on the purpose of the processing. In the context of the job application, We will retain your resume data for 12 months from the date of its submission in order to inform you of potential job opportunities, and after the above period, your data will be deleted Our records, unless you grant your consent for its further retention for two additional years.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have, among others, the following rights: the right to information, access, rectification, restriction and/or erasure and objection to processing and the right to withdraw the consent given (without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing that preceded the consent given before its withdrawal). 

For more information on the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, please contact the Company's Data Protection Officer at the following email address: privacy@avantmar.com 

If you deem that the Company has not responded properly to your request, you can always contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).
CONTACT US
Piperi Beach
Naoussa Paros, 84401, Greece
+30 2284 440300
info@avantmar.com
FOLLOW US
FOLLOW US
STAY CONNECTED
banner 1
Serandipians
Pet Friendly Hotel
© 2024 AVANT MAR Hotel & Suites. All rights reserved.